Recommendations for your trip

Travel Tips

 

 

 

The entry requirements for each country may vary depending on the country of origin and citizenship of each passenger.

 

Keep in mind that some immigration authorities require Wingo to ensure that all passengers comply with the entry requirements of the relevant country prior to boarding. Therefore, the airline may deny boarding to those passengers who fail to fully comply with such requirements. 

 

We want you to fly happily, so make sure you check all the requirements and documents you need in advance. Embassies and consulates may change travel requirements without prior notice.

 

Keep in mind that you are responsible for carrying all the necessary travel documentation –such as passports, visas and tourist cards– as well as any additional or special document or requirement provided by the effective regulations of the departure, transit or destination countries.

 

Keep in mind that immigration officers have the authority to allow you in or to deny your entry into the relevant country and that such decision does not depend on Wingo.

 

Check the reference guide for our destinations below: 

 

 

 

What time should I arrive at the airport?

 

• If you have already checked in for your flight and printed your boarding pass, you must be at the boarding gate not later than 45 minutes before the scheduled departure. Remember that the aircraft door is closed 15 minutes before the scheduled departure of the flight.

• If you selected the option to check in and print your boarding pass at the airport, If you have not checked in for your flight, we will be available between two (2) hours and forty-five (45) minutes before your domestic flight departure.

• Keep in mind that you can make changes to your reservation up to 4 hours before your flight’s scheduled departure, as long as you have not checked in already.

 

What documents should I bring

 

• Adults (18+): ID, Foreign Resident ID or Passport.

• Minors (2 – 17 years old): identity card or birth certificate (if the minor is under 7 years old).

• Infants (under 2 years old): adults traveling with infants must present the infants’ birth certificates. See Recommendations for Minors.

What additional documentation should I have if I’m travelling with minors?

 

• If the minor is traveling with at least one of his/her parents, the parent must present a copy of the minor’s birth certificate.

• If the minor is traveling with an authorized adult, who is not a parent or legal guardian, the responsible adult must present the minor’s birth certificate or identity card, a copy of the authorization by the parents or guardians to transport the infant –such copy must be duly certified by a Public Notary–, the parents’ IDs and the ID of the responsible adult.

• If the minor is travelling with an underage teenager 16+, the teenager must present an authorization by at least one of his/her parents or guardians, plus all the aforementioned documentation.

• Teenagers 16+ are allowed to travel alone on domestic flights, provided he/she has been authorized by one of his/her parents or guardians. The minor must present his/her birth certificate or identity card, a copy of the authorization by the parents or guardians and the ID of the authorizing person.

What should I know if I’m traveling to San Andres?

 

• All passengers traveling to San Andres are required to go to our check-in counter and show their return ticket, which cannot exceed 30 days from the departure date.

• All passengers must purchase the Tourist Card (value determined by the island’s regulations) at the check-in counter prior to boarding (payment in cash). Minors under 6 and passengers staying in the island less than 24 hours are not required to purchase the tourist card.

• All passengers must present a hotel reservation or provide the address of the place they will be staying at during their visit to San Andres.

Wingo may deny boarding to passengers who do not show the return ticket.

What time should I arrive at the airport?

 

• If you have already checked in for your flight and printed your boarding pass, you must be at the boarding gate not later than 1 hour before the scheduled departure. Remember that the aircraft door is closed 15 minutes before the scheduled departure of the flight.

 

What documents should I bring?

The following documentation is required to be admitted in Aruba:

• Valid passport, which must not expire within 6 months after your departure date. You must keep it until you leave the country.

• Return ticket and documentation to be admitted in a different destination country.

• Hotel or apartment reservation.

• Visa according to country of origin. Entry visa in compliance with the provisions for entry visas by the Department of Immigration of Aruba. Check if you need to apply for a visa on the website of Department of Immigration of Aruba.

• The maximum length of stay for visitors who are staying with friends or family is 15 days. These travelers need to present a temporary stay permit issued by the Control, Transit and Residence Office of San Andres (OCCRE, by its Spanish acronym).

· Wingo will deny boarding to those travelers who fail to present a valid return ticket or to comply with the requirements set out by the OCCRE. 

• A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required for travelers arriving from countries with risk of active yellow fever transmission.

 

These documents may vary depending on the country of origin and citizenship of each passenger. Passengers are responsible for checking all the required documentation on the websites of the immigration authorities of each country.

 

Passengers are responsible for carrying all the necessary travel documentation (passports, visas, tourist cards) and any additional or special document or requirement provided by the effective regulations of the departure, transit or destination countries. Passengers must keep in mind that some immigration regulations require Wingo to ensure all passengers –who are not citizens or legal residents of the destination country– have a means of transportation (depending on the authority and its regulations) to leave the destination country.

Wingo operates at Panama-Pacifico International Airport, previously known as Howard Military Base. The following documentation is required to be admitted in Panama:

• Valid passport, which must not expire within 3 months after your departure date.

• Printed return ticket and, which must be presented to relevant authorities, and admittance documentation.

• Proof of economic solvency (each passenger must bring USD$500 in cash or a credit card with a USD$500 limit, and a certificate issued by your bank proving such limit is available on credit card to withdraw cash from ATMs).

• Visa, if applicable.

• We recommend you bring with you your valid yellow fever vaccination card.

 

These documents may vary depending on the country of origin and citizenship of each passenger. Passengers are responsible for checking all the required documentation on the websites of the immigration authorities of each country.

 

Passengers are responsible for carrying all the necessary travel documentation (passports, visas, tourist cards) and any additional or special document or requirement provided by the effective regulations of the departure, transit or destination countries. Passengers must keep in mind that some immigration regulations require Wingo to ensure all passengers –who are not citizens or legal residents of the destination country– have a means of transportation (depending on the authority and its regulations) to leave the destination country.

 

Wingo operates at Panama-Pacifico International Airport, previously known as Howard Military Base.

The following documentation is required to be admitted in Mexico:

• Valid passport (without any damages that may prevent immigration authorities from reading it properly).

• The migration authority of Mexico (National Institute of Migration) may request the reason of your trip and they deside to allow or not your entry into the country. Remember that this decision is unrelated to the airline.

• Entry visa for those citizenships that are not exempt from visa.

• Proof of economic solvency.

• Citizens of the following countries are not required visa: Andorra, Argentina, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Belgium, Bulgaria, Costa Rica, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, Hong Kong, Ireland, Island, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, Monaco, Norway, New Zealand, Netherlands, Panama, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Rumania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, Uruguay, United States of America and Venezuela.

 

These documents may vary depending on the country of origin and citizenship of each passenger.

 

Passengers are responsible for checking all the required documentation on the websites of the immigration authorities of each country. Passengers are responsible for carrying all the necessary travel documentation (passports, visas, tourist cards) and any additional or special document or requirement provided by the effective regulations of the departure, transit or destination countries. Passengers must keep in mind that some immigration regulations require Wingo to ensure all passengers –who are not citizens or legal residents of the destination country– have a means of transportation (depending on the authority and its regulations) to leave the destination country.

The following documentation is required to be admitted in Ecuador:

• Valid passport.

• Return ticket and documentation to be admitted in a different destination country.

• Visa, if applicable.

• Citizens of the following countries require visa to be admitted in Ecuador: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Cuba, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia, Senegal.

 

These documents may vary depending on the country of origin and citizenship of each passenger. Passengers are responsible for checking all the required documentation on the websites of the immigration authorities of each country.

 

Passengers are responsible for carrying all the necessary travel documentation (passports, visas, tourist cards) and any additional or special document or requirement provided by the effective regulations of the departure, transit or destination countries. Passengers must keep in mind that some immigration regulations require Wingo to ensure all passengers –who are not citizens or legal residents of the destination country– have a means of transportation (depending on the authority and its regulations) to leave the destination country.

The following documentation is required to be admitted in Cuba:

• Tourist card, which may be purchased at Wingo’s check-in counters.

• Customs form per family or passenger traveling alone.

• Business visa, for those visiting Cuba for work or business purposes.

• Valid passport, which must not expire within 6 months after your departure date. You must keep it until you leave the country.

• Return ticket and documentation to be admitted in a different destination country.

• A real staying address must be provided (legitimate hotel or house).

• The tourist card is a required document to be admitted in Cuba, if you are not a Cuban resident. The price of the tourist card is USD$20.

 

These documents may vary depending on the country of origin and citizenship of each passenger. Passengers are responsible for checking all the required documentation on the websites of the immigration authorities of each country.

 

Passengers are responsible for carrying all the necessary travel documentation (passports, visas, tourist cards) and any additional or special document or requirement provided by the effective regulations of the departure, transit or destination countries. Passengers must keep in mind that some immigration regulations require Wingo to ensure all passengers –who are not citizens or legal residents of the destination country– have a means of transportation (depending on the authority and its regulations) to leave the destination country.

The following documentation is required to be admitted in Dominican Republic:

• Tourist card to be purchased on arrival. Note: All ticket purchases made after April 25 already include the tourist card. You don’t nee to purcase it at the airport.

• Valid passport.

• Return ticket and documentation to be admitted in a different destination country.

• Tourist card, which can be purchased at the airport upon arrival.

• Citizens of some countries need to apply for a visa. Check with the Dominican Republic Consulate of your country.

 

These documents may vary depending on the country of origin and citizenship of each passenger. Passengers are responsible for checking all the required documentation on the websites of the immigration authorities of each country. Passengers are responsible for carrying all the necessary travel documentation (passports, visas, tourist cards) and any additional or special document or requirement provided by the effective regulations of the departure, transit or destination countries. Passengers must keep in mind that some immigration regulations require Wingo to ensure all passengers –who are not citizens or legal residents of the destination country– have a means of transportation (depending on the authority and its regulations) to leave the destination country.

The following documentation is required to be admitted in Venezuela:

• Valid passport, which must not expire within 6 months after your departure date. You must keep it until you leave the country.

• Return ticket and documentation to be admitted in a different destination country.

• Hotel reservation or notarized invitation letter, which must include the personal information, address and telephone number of the person making the invitation.

• Citizens of some countries need to apply for a visa. Check with the Venezuelan Consulate of your country.

 

These documents may vary depending on the country of origin and citizenship of each passenger. Passengers are responsible for checking all the required documentation on the websites of the immigration authorities of each country.

 

Passengers are responsible for carrying all the necessary travel documentation (passports, visas, tourist cards) and any additional or special document or requirement provided by the effective regulations of the departure, transit or destination countries. Passengers must keep in mind that some immigration regulations require Wingo to ensure all passengers –who are not citizens or legal residents of the destination country– have a means of transportation (depending on the authority and its regulations) to leave the destination country. Read the baggage conditions for purchases from and to Venezuela.

The following documentation is required to be admitted in Colombia:

• Valid passport.

• Return ticket and documentation to be admitted in a different destination country.

• Citizens of some countries need to apply for a visa. Check with the Colombian Consulate of your country.

• All tourists traveling to Colombia must pay in the airport of origin a tourism tax, which must be paid in cash in our check-in counter.

 

These documents may vary depending on the country of origin and citizenship of each passenger. Passengers are responsible for checking all the required documentation on the websites of the immigration authorities of each country.

 

Passengers are responsible for carrying all the necessary travel documentation (passports, visas, tourist cards) and any additional or special document or requirement provided by the effective regulations of the departure, transit or destination countries. Passengers must keep in mind that some immigration regulations require Wingo to ensure all passengers –who are not citizens or legal residents of the destination country– have a means of transportation (depending on the authority and its regulations) to leave the destination country.

What additional documentation should I have if I’m travelling with minors?

 

• Children must travel with both parents or legal guardians, who must present a copy of the minor’s birth certificate, the child’s identity card (if applicable) and passport and any relevant documentation that certifies them as the child’s responsible adults.

• In the event the child is traveling with only one of his/her parents or legal guardians, the responsible adult must present the minor’s birth certificate, the child’s identity card (if applicable) and passport and any documentation or ID that certifies him/her as the child’s responsible adult as well as the relevant consent letter for children traveling abroad, which must be duly notarized and certified as required by the laws and regulations of the country.

• If the child is traveling with an authorized adult, who is not a parent or legal guardian, the responsible adult must present the child’s birth certificate, identity card (if applicable) and passport, a copy of the authorization by the parents or guardians to transport the child –such copy must be duly certified by a Public Notary–, the parents’ IDs and the ID of the responsible adult, in addition to the consent letter for children traveling abroad, which must be duly notarized and certified as required by the laws and regulations of the country.

• The child may travel with an underage teenager 16+, who must be authorized by at least one of his/her parents or guardians. In this case, the minor’s birth certificate and ID must be presented at check-in, as well as the responsible teenager’s ID, their passports and a copy of the authorization by the parents or guardians to transport the child –such copy must be duly certified by a Public Notary– and the ID of the authorizing person, in addition to the consent letter for children traveling abroad, which must be duly notarized and certified as required by the laws and regulations of the country.

• Teenagers 14+ are allowed to travel alone on international flights, provided he/she has been authorized by one of his/her parents or guardians. The minor must present his/her identity card, a copy of the authorization by the parents or guardians and the parents’ IDs, in addition to the consent letter for children traveling abroad, which must be duly notarized and certified as required by the laws and regulations of the country

What additional services can I purchase?

 

If you buy these services from our website, you will pay a lower value than if you buy them at the airport, those are the additional services thath we have for you