AEROREPUBLICA S.A (Wingo) is committed to rendering the best possible service to its customers and to protecting the privacy of the data and information provided by customers by usage of this website. Wingo agrees to take all necessary measures to ensure that such information will be used only for the purpose of providing better service to its customers by better understanding the interests and needs of our customers.

None of the aforementioned information shall be sold or shared by Wingo, unless otherwise required by a competent authority; however, such information will be used by Wingo and its affiliates in order to communicate with customers.

It is important to note that all information related to credit card purchases obtained by Wingo by usage of this website shall only be used by Wingo to complete the specific purchase for which such information was provided.

 

Information we collect

We may collect information from you when you from different sources, which include information we obtain directly from you as well as information we collect when you visit our site, use our services or contact us.

We acquire information directly from you in the following situations:

  • When you make a flight reservation, we request your name, contact details (phone number and e-mail address), date related with your loyalty program (if applicable), credit card data and meal preferences.
  • When managing your reservations, you are able to review and make certain adjustments to your reservations online. In such cases, we require that you provide us with additional information.
  • When checking in online, we request your name, date of birth, gender, contact details (phone number and email address), passport number, country of issue and expiration date, and data related with your frequent flyer program (if applicable).
  • If you are flying a route which requires filling out an advanced passenger information form, we shall as well collect your passport number, country of issue and expiration date.
  • When using www.wingo.com, our web servers may automatically collect some information when your browse our website. For example, our web server automatically collects information known as “clickstream data”, such as the domain name of the website providing you with Internet access, the Internet protocol (IP) address used by your computer to connect to the Internet, the type and version of your browser, platform and operating system, the average time spent on our website, the pages you visited, the information you retrieved, access hours and other relevant statistical data. 
  • You may be requested to provide sensitive personal information about yourself or third parties, such as dietary requirements and health-related information (if applicable). We shall not request any other kind of sensitive personal information online. However, if you provide any other kind of sensitive personal information by phone, e-mail or any other medium, we shall process such sensitive personal information according to this Privacy Policy.
  • All phone calls made to our Reservation Center shall be recorded and monitored for purposes of quality assurance, training, safety as well as for commercial purposes.

The data owner expressly authorizes Wingo to collect such data under the terms set forth herein, as well as to check, complement and update such personal data at any time by using other databases managed by information operators, in order to maintain our customer information up to date.

 

How we use your information

We may use the information we collect from you to provide the services you request and to manage our website and records, as well as to help us improve such services. 

Therefore, we may keep you informed by sending you administrative notifications or notifications related with relevant services; we may have to use the information provided by you to contact you, even when you have told us you do not wish to receive direct marketing. We ask you to keep your information as up-to-date as possible, so that you can properly benefit from our website.

The following are examples of how we may use your information:

  • To identify our clients while performing the contract of carriage entered into by the parties.
  • When we process an airline ticket for you.
  • To be able to contact you, if we need more information or if there are any changes to our flights.
  • To be able to update and/or make corrections to your flight as requested and contact you if we need further information.
  • To be able to retrieve your reservation and check you in online.
  • To better manage your travel experience.
  • To help us respond to any inquiry you may make after taking your flight.
  • To improve our service and help customers make use of the services acquired from Wingo.
  • To help us develop technology to improve our future services.

In addition, if you provide us with  sensitive personal Information, you thereby give your explicit consent for Wingo to collect, process, disclose or transfer such sensitive personal information, and to store it so that we can fulfill your requirements or for safety reasons.

Your sensitive personal information will not be sold or disclosed to any third parties, unless otherwise required by any law, regulation, decree, safety purpose, or in order to comply with the obligations of this mutual contract.

AUTHORIZATION FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY POLICY

Habeas Data

Pursuant to the provisions of Article 9 of Act 1581 of 2012 and Decree 1377 of 2013, AEROREPUBLICA S.A. (Wingo) –as the entity responsible for and in charge of the processing of personal data– requests your authorization for the processing (collection, storage, use, circulation and other related operations permitted by national and international regulations) of your personal data, which shall be included into a database under the responsibility of the brand and whose sole purpose shall be sending you information about the brand and the services associated with it, including some specific activities related with relationship marketing and marketing and promotional campaigns, in compliance with the Privacy Policy that is available on our website: https://www.wingo.com/en/legal-information/privacy-policy

AEROREPUBLICA S.A. (Wingo) ensures compliance with the principles set forth in Article 4 of Act 1581 of 2012 et seq., particularly with regard to the secure and confidential processing of the data that you have provided.  

Marketing

We communicate by e-mail to provide important information to our customers. We send reservation confirmations, account information and notifications by e-mail. Customers are always entitled to decide whether to receive promotional information or not and can decide not to participate.

We would like to share with you information about other products and services, special offers, exclusive rates and other news, so you can take advantage of the best services we are able to provide. We will only use your information in this manner once you have authorized us to do so.

  • Where you have given us your consent, Wingo would like to keep in touch with you by mail, telephone and e-mail to inform you about account updates, news, offers and special promotions.
  • Where you have given us your consent, other Wingo companies and affiliates would also like to keep in touch with you by mail, telephone and e-mail to inform you about products and services that may interest you.
  • We may disclose your information to third parties, such as data processing companies, who may provide marketing services on our behalf. You will not be contacted directly by third parties as a result of providing your information.
  • We shall use the most recent consent you have given us, or the most specific consent, subject to the time it takes to include these changes in our systems and/or processes.
  • We shall make our best efforts to prevent customers from receiving the same communication twice, even if you have given your consent to use your information for marketing purposes to more than one Wingo company.
  • You may choose not to receive direct marketing communications at any time by contacting us. You may also choose not to receive direct marketing communications from other Wingo companies by contacting them directly.

 

Disclosing your information

The information we have collected from you will not be disclosed to any third party, unless otherwise required by law or in order to comply with this mutual contract, or in the event our company is sold to another company.

 

We disclose information to Third Parties / Service Suppliers

We may occasionally use third-party companies to manage the collection, processing and storage of your personal information and sensitive personal information on our behalf. These companies are carefully selected and assessed to ensure maximum protection of your safety and privacy and they are authorized to use such information only for the purposes and according to the instructions provided by us.

 

Transferring information to Customs Authorities

Please note that Wingo and all other airlines may be required by law to grant Customs Authorities access to certain passenger information. Therefore, any advanced passenger information, including sensitive personal information, that Wingo may have collected from you or related to your travel arrangements may be disclosed to the Customs Authorities of your destination country.

 

Protecting your information

Wingo is committed to protecting your personal information. We have implemented appropriate physical, administrative and technical procedures to protect your information from loss, misuse or alteration and to ensure that it is only accessible by those who may use if for business purposes. We have implemented all methods, good practices and technical measures to safeguard your personal information and prevent it from being altered or misused. Such information remains confidential and is not disclosed to any third party not included in this Privacy Policy. 

Although Wingo makes reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information and prevent any unauthorized access, we are not liable for the acts of individuals who gain unauthorized access and we make no warranties, express, implied, or otherwise, of our ability to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information. IN NO CASE SHALL WINGO OR ITS AFFILIATES BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGE (CONSEQUENTIAL, ACCIDEN, INDIRECT, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL OR OTHERWISE) ARISING OUT OF, OR IN ANY WAY RELATED WITH, ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTIES, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER WINGO WAS GIVEN ACTUAL OR CONSTRUCTIVE NOTICE THAT SUCH DAMAGES WERE POSSIBLE.

 

Online Payment: Is your credit card number safe online?

We use the latest SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology available, which ensures that any communication between your computer and our servers is unreadable by anyone else. Your data is communicated in a secure encrypted format and we can check that such information has not been altered or tampered with in any way.

Most browsers have some type of indicator to let you know if you have established a secure connection. If you are not sure, check the help section of your browser. If your browser does not support SSL technology, we recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

When paying for transactions made abroad or made in a country other than where your credit cards were issued, your financial institution may block or suspend your credit card until you contact them to confirm your account information. Therefore, to avoid problems while making a purchase on our website, www.wingo.com, we recommend that you:

  1. Verify all the data of the credit card you are going to use to make your purchase.
  2. Contact your financial institution before making an online purchase, in order to learn about all the conditions that apply to purchases made outside of your country of residence, international purchases and online purchases. 

Wingo is not responsible if your financial institution refuses to authorize payment for your reservation.

 

Links to other Websites and their security and privacy policies

Our website provides links to other websites for your information and convenience. You must be aware that these websites may have different privacy and security policies, over which we do not have any control or take no responsibility for any information submitted to these websites.

 

Use cookies

We use cookies on our website for different purposes, which you can learn about below. The cookies we use do not store personally identifiable information nor can they harm your computer. We want our website to be informative, personal, and as user-friendly as possible, and cookies help us to achieve that goal.

By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies and other technologies as set forth in this policy. We appreciate that some users may prefer more individual control over their visits to our website, and they can adjust their settings accordingly. You can read all about this process in the section below entitled "How to control and delete cookies". If you do not agree to such use, please refrain from using the website.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files capable of holding a specific amount of data, which our website can send to your browser. Such files may then be stored in your computer’s hard drive and may be accessed by our web server. Cookie data can be retrieved to allow us to customize our websites and services. It is important to note that cookies do not collect personal data stored in your hard drive or computer.

 

How does Wingo use cookies?

Our website uses persistent cookies and session cookies:

  • Persistent cookies allow the website to recognize users when they return to the site and to remember certain information about their preferences. Persistent cookies stay on your computer permanently, or until you manually delete them.
  • Session cookies allow customers to carry information across different pages of the website, without having to re-enter such information. These cookies delete themselves automatically when you leave a website and go to another, or when you close your browser.

We have also developed relationships with carefully selected and monitored partners, who help us provide a high-quality website. Some of these partners may also set cookies during your visit to support the customization of advertisements that you may see elsewhere on the Internet, and/or in order to meet contractual obligations with us.

Since these cookies do not store any personal data about you or your credit cards, please note that we do not have access to or control over cookies and similar technologies that our partners may use.

 

Cookies belonging to Social Media websites

To enhance our website content, we may occasionally embed video content from social media websites such as YouTube or Facebook. As a result, when you visit a page with embedded content, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Wingo has no control or liability over these cookies, so you should check the relevant third party's cookie policy for more information.

In addition, we offer a 'share page' widget on some of our web pages to share content easily on the following sites: Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, Google+, and YouTube. These sites may set a cookie when you are logged into their service. Wingo has no control or liability over these cookies, so you should check the relevant third party's cookie policy for more information.

How to control and delete cookies

Wingo shall not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you choose to disable, reject or block our cookies, some parts of our website will not function fully, or in some cases, our website will not be accessible at all.

Inflight

In the event of an emergency, medical or otherwise, during the flight, or when boarding or disembarking Wingo aircraft, the company may share customer information with third-party medical staff or other safety personnel as reasonably necessary.

Flight status alerts / Wireless services

Our customers can register to receive flight-status alerts and other wireless services by providing basic flight information and other relevant information. Wherever possible, information already collected will be used to provide these services. Participation in flight-status alerts and other wireless services is optional.

Wingo complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Wingo does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian may contact us and we will remove such information and unsubscribe the child from any promotional contact opportunities.

In any case, Wingo will make its best efforts to safeguard and ensure proper use of the data of children and teenagers under the age of 18, in order to respect their fundamental rights and process such data in compliance with this Privacy Policy and the standards of the Aviation Regulations of Colombia. 

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy is reviewed from time to time to ensure that it reflects how we use your information. Any changes will be notified to you by updating this policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 13, 2013